concurrent filing

I-130 & I-485 Concurrent Filing Online

Filing concurrently, which combines two applications into one process, is no easy task and even the most careful applicants can make errors. Our simple online step-by-step guide makes it easy to prepare both your I-130, Immigrant Petition and I-485, Adjustment of Status application simultaneously with ease. Apply Now!


If you are an immediate family member of a United States citizen, then you are eligible to file the I-130, Petition for Immigrant Relative and the I-485, Application to Adjust Status to Permanent Residence simultaneously, known as concurrent filing. Concurrent filing is possible because there is no limit on the number of visas for immediate relatives of citizens.

Your citizen relative will act as your sponsor and file the I-130 on your behalf while you (the immigrant) will be responsible for personally filing the I-485, though both forms will be submitted simultaneously.

Concurrent filing eliminates the often lengthy waiting period between filing your petition and waiting for its approval and then filing your adjustment of status. Filing online ensures accuracy and timeliness by breaking down the complicated processes with simple, easy to understand directions.

I-130 & I-485 Concurrent Filing Eligibility Requirements

Immediate family members of citizens eligible for concurrent filing are limited to:

  • Spouses
  • Unmarried children under the age of 21
  • Parents (citizen must be over the age of 21)

I-130 & I-485 Concurrent Filing Supporting Documents

Filing the I-130 requires your citizen relative to (1) prove that he or she is a citizen and (2) prove the relationship between him or herself and you. Filing the I-485 requires you (the immigrant) to show information about your personal history including documentation of your finances, health, education, etc.

I-130 Supporting Documents, Evidence of Citizenship:

  • Copy of citizen’s birth certificate, naturalization certificate or Form FS-240, Report of Birth Abroad
  • Copy of citizen’s passport or an original statement from a United States consular officer verifying that he/she is a citizen with a valid passport

I-130 Supporting Documents, Evidence of Relationship:

  • Spouse
    • Copy of marriage certificate
    • Evidence that previous marriages were terminated
    • A passport sized photo of citizen and spouse taken within 30 days of filing
    • Completed and signed Form G-325A, Biographic Information for citizen and spouse
    • Documentation showing joint ownership or property; or a lease showing common residence; or documentation showing co-mingling of financial resources; or birth certificate(s) of child(ren) showing citizen and spouse as parents; or affidavits of third parties swearing to know the marriage to be true; or any other relevant documentation that establishes a true marriage.
  • Child and citizen is the mother
    • Copy of child’s birth certificate
  • Child and citizen is the father
    • Copy of child’s birth certificate
    • Copy of marriage certificate
  • Note: If your child was born out of wedlock additional documentation will be necessary.

  • Mother of Citizen
    • Copy of citizen’s birth certificate
  • Father of Citizen
    • Copy of citizen’s birth certificate
    • Copy of citizen’s parents’ marriage certificate
  • Note: If citizen’s parents were not married before and during the time of citizen’s birth then additional documentation will be necessary.

I-485 Supporting Documents, Evidence of Personal History

  • Criminal history
  • Birth certificate
  • Copy of passport page with nonimmigrant visa
  • 2 passport-style photos
  • G-325a, Biographic Information
  • Medical Examination
  • Affidavit of Support from citizen relative

I-130 & I-485 Concurrent Filing Processing Time

There is no yearly limit to the number of visas given to immediate families. Your processing time will vary depending on your particular immigrant category and the volume of traffic at the USCIS Service Center where your petition and application were submitted.

Filing immigration petitions is complicated and time consuming. Filing online makes immigration an ease with step-by-step directions to ensure accuracy and efficiency.