The online registration period for the 2013 Green Card Lottery (DV-2013) began on Tuesday, October 4, 2011, at noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), and will end on Saturday, November 5, 2011, at noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4).

The congressionally mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa or Green Card Lottery Program makes available up to 55,000 diversity visas (DVs) annually, drawn randomly from among all qualified applications via computer.

In order for foreign nationals to qualify for this program they must meet two key requirements:

1)  To enter the Green Card Lottery program, you must be a native of one of the listed countries that qualify.

 

What does it mean to be a Foreign National of a qualifying country? In most cases, this means the country in which you were born. However, there are two other ways you may be able to qualify. First, if you were born in a country that is ineligible but your spouse was born in a country that is eligible, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth—as long as BOTH of you eventually selected in the Green Card Lottery, are issued visas, and enter the United States at the same time. Second, if you were born in a country whose foreign nationals are ineligible, but neither of your parents was born there, you may claim nativity in one of your parents’ countries of birth if that country is eligible qualify for the 2013 Green Card Lottery program.

The following countries are NOT eligible for the 2013 Green Card Lottery program because these countries sent a total of more than 50,000 immigrants to the United States in the previous five years:

BANGLADESH, BRAZIL, CANADA, CHINA (mainland-born), COLOMBIA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, EL SALVADOR, GUATEMALA, HAITI, INDIA, JAMAICA, MEXICO, PAKISTAN, PERU, PHILIPPINES, SOUTH KOREA, UNITED KINGDOM (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and VIETNAM.

2) To enter the Green Card Lottery program, you must meet either the education or work experience requirement of the Green Card Lottery program.

You must have either a high school education or its equivalent.  This means that you successfully completed a 12-year course of elementary and secondary study; OR have completed two years of work experience within the past five years in job that requires at least two years of training or experience to perform.

If you cannot meet either of these requirements, you should NOT submit an entry to the Green Card Lottery program.

To put things in perspective, in 2010, at least 19.6 million people applied for visas through the Green Card Lottery Program.  Therefore, if you want to avoid website delays do not wait until the last minute to register. It is also important to note that NO applications will be accepted after noon, EST, on November 5, 2011.

Therefore, don’t miss out on this great opportunity for receiving a United States Permanent Resident Card or Green Card. Many Green Card Lottery applications are rejected because they were not filled out correctly. If you visit usagreencardlottery.org, we can help you by providing a valuable service and we will assist you with your application ensuring that it is done right, minimizing the chance that your application is rejected.